Lucky Shrooms

LuckyShrooms.com Privacy Policy

LuckyShrooms.com is committed to the ultimate protection and privacy of its customers, and their information in accordance with British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”).

LuckyShrooms.com is held responsible for protecting any gathered personal information, in custody, and while in its control. Our privacy policy describes our practices and principles that are adhered to in regards to the use, disclosure, collection, and retention of personal information, and the disposal of when necessary.

Defining Personal Information

Any personal information related to and specific to individuals in their personal capacity is the definition of ‘personal information'. Personal information declares nature's specific to a person that allows for the identifying of that individual. Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, date of birth, transaction history, or telephone number.

What Information Is Collected and For What Purpose?

Collected personal information on LuckyShrooms.com is used to execute orders from customers via the web site, telephone or mail.

Required and permitted by the law, LuckyShrooms.com is responsible for communicating the purpose for which we collect and use your personal information as a ‘notice' of collection. Below outlines the functions for which your personal information is collected -

  • Complete orders - processing payment, verifying identities, and executing shipments.
  • Communication - advertisements or promoting services upon request. It also includes receiving and responding to any inquiries or comments.
  • Legality - abiding by regulatory and legal requirements.
  • Sale insights - analyzing sales to track patterns or trends.

How Your Information is Collected

When using the LuckyShrooms.com web site, you'll be asked to present your personal information when executing any of the following acts -

Viewing the web site's home page

For legal access and to verify your age is 19 years or older, you are required to submit your date of birth upon visiting LuckyShrooms.com. When entering your date of birth at this entry point, it is not stored by LuckyShrooms.com, or used for any other purpose other than verification.

Processing orders and shipments

When an order is placed on LuckyShrooms.com, it's required to submit your name, address, e-mail address, payment information, and telephone number. This information is required for accurate transaction processing, identity verification, shipment requirements, and error or fraud protection. Once your shipment arrives, you may be required to present a valid government photo identification. This is to confirm your legal age and birth date. If you're picking up your order from a center of delivery, you will also be required to present your valid ID as authorization to pick-up the package. At third-party pick-up centers, your ID is viewed to confirm authorization, but not recorded or kept in any way. Your name and signature of the person receiving the package is recorded for confirmation purposes for delivery.

Returns and issues with products

Any return is subject to the specific return policy of LuckyShrooms.com. If a return or product complaint needs to be initiated, the information you submitted at the point of purchase will be used for communication and follow-up. To complete a return you'll need to submit a reason to prevent fraud, and for quality care and control. LuckyShrooms.com will not share or release your personal information with suppliers or vendors unless permission is given by the user.

Inquiries & Recording of Calls

When making contact with LuckyShrooms.com with a question, comment, or complaint, your personal information can be recorded to appropriately respond. The information necessary may include inquiry details, name, and contact method that you prefer (i.e phone number, email address, or mailing address).

When contacting LuckyShrooms.com via telephone, recording and monitoring the discussion may occur. This assists in evaluating our customer service, confirming conversations and using for training purposes.

Social Media

LuckyShrooms.com holds accounts on social media platforms for engagement and communication purposes with customers and the public, of legal age. Due to our social media accounts being accessible to the public, any post, or comment you make on the page or towards LuckyShrooms.com will be publically visible. To ensure you're protected from unwanted visibility, it's your responsibility to maintain and update your privacy settings.

Vendors

From time to time, your personal information may be provided to our vendors or service partners to execute orders or fulfill service requests. This only includes providing information for the delivery of your ordered products. No other service providers will be provided your personal information by LuckyShrooms.com. All vendors and service partners are required to be in compliance with privacy standards.

Security & Protection

When personal information is collected it's controlled and kept in custody in Canada on our premium secured servers. LuckyShrooms.com executes security measures, physically and technically to protect your information with the highest respect and regard. But, taking the unknown nature of the internet, no transmission is completely guaranteed for ultimate security. ‘100%' security is non-existent in the modern-day era of the internet. No matter what, LuckyShrooms.com has the highest level of responsibility for the protection of your personal information and implements a number of safeguards to keep as secure as possible.

Information that is stored in personal social media accounts, including your privacy preferences, are controlled by the corresponding platform's privacy policy. It's recommended that you review the privacy policy and terms of conditions on these platforms to educate yourself on the control and capabilities you have to make your information public or available for LuckyShrooms.com. We hold zero control over these platforms and do not share responsibility for liability of their actions in regards to your personal information.

LuckyShrooms.com may use collected data and measurements available via social media activities and accounts, in order to provide relatable content in a timely and relevant fashion.

Website server data

While browsing the LuckyShrooms.com website, our server collects standard information that is sent by the browser used. Although we cannot make identification of users with this information, the following details are collected from your website visit via your browser:

  • Type of browser used and operating system.
  • IP (Internet Protocol) addresses from the mobile device or computer used.
  • ISP (Internet Service Provider) connected to.
  • Time and date of user access.
  • Pages visited.
  • Sizes and file names requested.

Website Cookies

Cookies are collected when perusing any website. Cookies are small data files that collect and save information from your device, that pertains to your visit on the LuckyShrooms.com site. These cookies are maintained in your internet browser and are intended to add convenience to your website activity, by remembering preferences and actions.

Cookies types include persistent or session. Persistent cookies store on your own device, while session cookies expire when closing the browser. Persistent cookies can identify IP addresses and browser types but do not collect personal information.

When visiting the site, you'll have the choice of accepting cookies from our website from your individual browser. Some browsers reject cookies, accept cookies, or notify the user when cookies are being collected. Modifying these settings will be found within the browser, and may be required for certain pages of the website to properly function.

How Website Data is Used

Website data and cookies are used by LuckyShrooms.com to analyze user trends, performance, improvements, and statistical analyses. The website also utilizes Google Analytics to best understand specific site use by users. Cookies allow for these analytic tools to recognize your browser and device. Also sharing information on whether you've visited previously, your referral source, and what you've previously browsed.

Analyzing this information permits LuckyShrooms.com to create improved customer experiences, specifically fit to our actual users. The information collected is 100% anonymous and used internally, only for analysis. To learn more about Google Analytics and the information provided by the service, click here. If you'd like to opt-out of Google Analytics activity, you can do so in your browser settings or simply refuse the acceptance of cookies.

Outbound Links

From time to time, LuckyShrooms.com will outbound link to third-party websites that we don't operate or regulate. Outbound linking is provided as a convenience of supplying additional information. When clicking an outbound link, LuckyShrooms.com is not responsible for the sites privacy practices or accuracy of information or content. When visiting outbound links from LuckyShrooms.com, it is your responsibility to review their specific privacy policy or terms of conditions for specific disclaimers.

Storage and accuracy of information

Although LuckyShrooms.com makes great effort to ensure your personal information is updated for accuracy, it is ultimately the user's responsibility to make any changes. You can update your personal information in your profile directly.

Information is stored in our records for an amount of time necessary and required by the law. This may extend past the termination of a relationship, made by either party.

Privacy policy changes

Occasionally, LuckyShrooms.com makes revisions to the privacy policy as listed. When revisions are made, the date listed on the policy will be updated. To remain up-to-date and fully informed, it's recommended to review this page periodically.

Contact us

If you have questions or concerns regarding the privacy or security of your personal information, contact us direct. Feel free to contact us in regards to updating your records or requesting your customer account records, too. To contact us, click here.